Privacy policy

Health Ingredients Trading BV, located at Het Ambacht 10, 6658 WN, Beneden-Leeuwen, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
www.healthingredientstrading.com
Het Ambacht 10
6658 WN Beneden-Leeuwen
The Netherlands
+31 (0) 487 501 686

Personal data that we process

Health Ingredients Trading BV processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
– First and last name
– Sex
– E-mail address
– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@healthit.nl, we will delete this information.

Purpose and basis of processing personal data

Health Ingredients Trading BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
– To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services

Automated decision-making

Health Ingredients Trading BV does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (such as an employee of Health Ingredients Trading BV) sitting between them.

Time of storing personal data

Health Ingredients Trading BV does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use a retention period of 5 years for the following (categories) of personal data, when not actively used in communication:
– First and last name
– Sex
– E-mail address
– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

Sharing personal data with third parties

Health Ingredients Trading BV provides exclusively to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques

Health Ingredients Trading BV only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Cookie specification

Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _ga,
Function: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor  uses the website.
Exiry: 2 years

Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _gali, _gat,  _gid, collect, r/collect
Function: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor  uses the website.
Exiry: Session

Cookie: Google
Name: GAPS
Function : Used by Google to identify the user when sharing content to a Google +1 button.
Expiry : 2 years

Cookie: Google
Name: NID
Function : Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads.
Expiry : 2 years

Cookie: Youtube
Name: CheckConnectionTempCookie#
Function : Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies.
Expiry : 2 years

Cookie: Vimeo
Name: vuid
Function : collects data on the user’s visits to the website, such as which pages have been read.
Expiry : 2 years

Cookie: Pinterest
Name:  csrftoken,
Function: Helps prevent CSRF attacks
Expiry: 1 year

Cookie: Pinterest
Name:  SESS#, _pinterest_sess, cm_sub, _auth
Function: Preserves users states across page requests.
Expiry: Session, 1 year

Cookie: Twitter
Name:  personalization_id
Function:Collects anonymous data related  to the user’s visits to the website, suck as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and which pages have been loaded, with the purpose of personalising and improving the twitter service.
Expiry: 2 year

Cookie: Twitter
Name:  _twitter_sess, ct0, guest_id
Function: Collects anonymous data related  to the user’s visits to the website, suck as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and which pages have been loaded, with the purpose of personalising and improving the twitter service.
Expiry: Session

Cookie: Linkedin
Name:  bcookie, bscookie, visit
Function: Used by the social networking service, for tracking the use of embedded services.
Expiry: 2 year

Cookie: Linkedin
Name:  JSESSIONID, _pinterest_sess, cm_sub
Function: Preserves users states across page requests.
Expiry: Session, 1 year

Cookie: Linkedin
Name:  leo_auth_token, lidc
Function: Used by the social networking service, for tracking the use of embedded services.
Expiry: Session

Cookie: Linkedin
Name:  lang
Function: Set by LinkedIn when a web page contains an embedded “Follow us” panel
Expiry: session

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. If you wish to exercise your right of objection and / or right to data portability or if you have other questions / comments about the data processing, please send a specified request to info@healthit.nl. In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Health Ingredients Trading BV will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. Health Ingredients Trading BV also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons (Dutch).

How we protect personal data

Health Ingredients Trading BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or info@healthit.nl.

 

Health Ingredients Trading BV, March 2018.